2004 NCAA Football Rules Committee Survey Results

 

Note:  There are 235 Division I institutions that sponsor football (117 are I-A, 118 are I-AA); 150 Division II institutions and 231 Division III institutions. This is a total of 616 institutions.

 

A total of 86 Division I coaches responded (36.6 percent of DI schools).

A total of 77 Division II coaches responded (51.3 percent of DII schools).

A total of 126 Division II coaches responded (54.5 percent of DIII schools).

A total of 289 NCAA football coaches responded (46.9 percent of NCAA schools sponsoring football).

 

 

What is your position? (Choose the option that is closest to your involvement with NCAA football.)

Totals

 

DI Coach

DII Coach

DIII Coach

Game Official

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

Division I Coach

86

0

0

0

0

0

86

Division II Coach

0

77

0

2

1

1

81

Division III Coach

0

0

126

0

0

0

126

Game Official

0

2

0

1048

0

4

1054

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

0

1

0

0

102

1

104

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

0

1

0

4

1

54

60

Totals

86

81

126

1054

104

60

1485

 

 

 

 

 

Rule 1-2-7: Should the committee allow the official line to gain (first down marker) to be a line made by a laser on the field beamed from a station in stadium stands (optional)? Allowing this would eliminate physical chains on the field. Rationale: Would be available to selected schools and could save time in measuring first downs. May also be a guideline for players.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

40

41

4

85

Division II Coach

35

34

6

75

Division III Coach

44

63

18

125

Game Official

415

550

79

1044

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

33

58

11

102

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

17

30

7

54

Totals

584

776

125

1477


 


 

 

Rule 1-3-1-e: Should the committee allow the two one-inch stripes on the football to be any color rather than only white? Rationale: Could add variety to the game and perhaps make the ball more visible.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

8

74

3

85

Division II Coach

10

63

4

77

Division III Coach

15

107

4

126

Game Official

237

712

95

1044

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

15

80

7

102

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

12

36

6

54

Totals

297

1072

119

1480

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rule 1-4-4-a: Should the committee delete the requirement that requires all players to wear soft kneepads that cover the knees and pants that cover the knees and pads? Rationale: Fashion dictates that some players do not wear kneepads and/or wear pants that do not cover the knees. It is difficult for game officials to observe and officiate this rule.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

26

56

3

85

Division II Coach

26

47

4

77

Division III Coach

26

94

6

126

Game Official

413

594

36

1043

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

24

71

7

102

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

21

30

3

54

Totals

536

892

59

1479

 

 


 

 

Rule 1-4-4-h: Should the committee delete the requirement that all players wear visible socks that are identical in color, design, and length? Rationale: Although making squads more uniformly dressed, the rule has been irritating to some and a distraction for game officials.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

32

52

1

85

Division II Coach

36

40

1

77

Division III Coach

68

55

3

126

Game Official

576

433

34

1043

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

39

58

5

102

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

26

25

3

54

Totals

777

663

47

1479

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rule 1-4-5-s: Should the committee delete the requirement that eye shields must be clear unless exceptions are documented by an ophthalmologist? Rationale: Although trainers recommend clear eye shields, the documentation of exceptions has been inconsistent and difficult to manage for NCAA staff.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

43

40

1

84

Division II Coach

34

36

7

77

Division III Coach

57

64

5

126

Game Official

379

593

71

1043

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

36

58

7

101

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

25

24

4

53

Totals

574

815

95

1476

 


 

 

Rule 1-4-8: Should the committee allow coach-to-quarterback radio contact, if it is provided for both teams? Rationale: Although expensive, coach-to-quarterback communication would be an asset to offensive teams.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

47

34

4

85

Division II Coach

30

45

2

77

Division III Coach

48

74

4

126

Game Official

479

438

125

1042

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

20

80

2

102

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

24

26

5

55

Totals

648

697

142

1478

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rule 3-3-4: When the head coach is requesting a team time-out, should the committee add a rule that requires him to do so prior to the ready-for-play sign? Rationale: It is difficult for a coach to communicate with a game official after the ball is declared ready-for-play.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

6

78

1

85

Division II Coach

7

66

4

77

Division III Coach

10

114

1

125

Game Official

262

748

34

1044

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

26

69

6

101

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

14

40

0

54

Totals

325

1115

46

1478

 


 

 

Rules 3-5-2: If the offensive team is in a sideline huddle, following a change of possession or a time out, should the committee allow the defensive team to have more than 11 players on the field waiting the offensive formation? The offensive team would be required to allow time for the excessive defensive substitutes to leave the field. Rationale: Allows the defensive team to match personnel.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

58

26

1

85

Division II Coach

49

26

1

76

Division III Coach

74

42

10

126

Game Official

673

328

42

1043

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

56

37

8

101

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

41

12

1

54

Totals

951

471

63

1477

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rule 4-1-3-b, Exception: Should the committee allow a potential kicker, from scrimmage kick formation, kneel to recover an errant snap and then rise and kick the ball or advance it? Rationale: Under present rules the ball becomes dead, which is a potentially game-changing situation.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

39

41

5

85

Division II Coach

30

46

1

77

Division III Coach

56

66

4

126

Game Official

472

556

15

1043

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

49

48

5

102

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

26

28

0

54

Totals

672

785

30

1479

 


 

 

Rule 4-1-3-q, Exception: In the situation where an offensive team has snapped the ball and the runner's helmet comes off in its own end zone, should the committee award the ball to that team at the one-yard line? Rationale: It is not equitable to charge a safety because of this dead ball in the end zone.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

52

19

14

85

Division II Coach

52

10

15

77

Division III Coach

80

15

31

126

Game Official

701

267

75

1043

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

61

13

27

101

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

38

13

3

54

Totals

984

337

165

1478

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rule 6-5-1-a: Following a valid fair catch signal, that player receives an unimpeded opportunity to catch the ball. If he then muffs the ball, should the committee allow the kicking team to catch or recover the ball? Rationale: Under present rule, this player receives additional protection to catch the ball following the muff.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

61

19

4

84

Division II Coach

54

20

2

76

Division III Coach

93

26

7

126

Game Official

620

403

22

1045

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

75

21

4

100

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

27

26

0

53

Totals

930

515

39

1478

 


 

 

Rule 8-3-2: In a try after touchdown situation, should the committee make the ball dead when it is obvious that the offensive team will not score one or two points? Rationale: The defense seldom scores following a change of possession and the opportunity adds confusion to the game.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

20

59

6

85

Division II Coach

14

59

4

77

Division III Coach

29

88

9

126

Game Official

413

592

38

1043

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

38

57

7

102

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

29

24

0

53

Totals

543

879

64

1478

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rule 9-1-2-q: Was the committee's rule change to the following a positive change? "No defensive player who runs forward from beyond the neutral zone and leaps in an obvious attempt to block a field goal or try may land on any player." Rationale: Leaping is dangerous for the player and any player he lands on.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

41

38

6

85

Division II Coach

30

38

9

77

Division III Coach

68

46

12

126

Game Official

508

420

117

1045

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

53

32

17

102

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

25

27

2

54

Totals

725

601

163

1481

 


 

 

Rule 11-2-1-b: Should the committee allow instant replay of certain plays as approved by the Rules Committee? Rationale: May correct errors in judgment.

Totals

 

Yes

No

No opinion

Division I Coach

64

19

2

85

Division II Coach

44

26

7

77

Division III Coach

59

54

13

126

Game Official

620

360

66

1046

Conference Commissioner/Administrator

36

59

6

101

Conference Coordinator of Officials/Assigner

34

19

1

54

Totals

857

537

95

1481